College Predictor
GFTIJoSAA 2026 Data Included

Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara

Branch-wise JEE Main closing ranks from official JoSAA 2026 and 2025 counselling data.9 programmes · 74 cutoff entries · 5 categories.

Best OPEN Rank

61221

B.Tech in Artificial Intelligenece and Data Science

Accessible OPEN

97171

Maritime Engineering

Data Source

JoSAA 2026

+ 2025 comparison

B.Tech in Artificial Intelligenece and Data Science (Transportation and Logistics) (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
AIEWSNeutral8361872991609698
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only2287822878——
AIOBC-NCLNeutral17831218961925624378
AIOPENFemale-only44084464565613156131
AIOPENNeutral25353567634286961221
AISCFemale-only67826782——
AISCNeutral8476112971119013346
AISTNeutral4263566655077104

B.Tech in Aviation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
AIEWSNeutral10481113171201712785
AIOBC-NCLNeutral22004296172728931960
AIOPENNeutral44796679614501077488
AISCNeutral10569140301528616290
AISTNeutral2642712775188156

B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Rail Engineering) (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
AIEWSFemale-only1278612786——
AIEWSNeutral13028133801449215200
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only29966339403956739567
AIOBC-NCLNeutral31115350943405838162
AIOPENFemale-only78873825768579186873
AIOPENNeutral70507890627542894237
AISCFemale-only14059140591763617636
AISCNeutral12547150931131417367
AISTFemale-only58935893——
AISTNeutral5200662052525923

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering ( Rail Engineering) (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
AIEWSNeutral1116612063——
AIOBC-NCLNeutral2390327692——
AIOPENNeutral6471076385——
AISCNeutral1237614370——
AISTNeutral49917032——

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering ( Rail Engineering) (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
AIEWSNeutral——1177913087
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only——2881528815
AIOBC-NCLNeutral——2648030283
AIOPENFemale-only——6977569775
AIOPENNeutral——3678077350
AISCFemale-only——1527615276
AISCNeutral——1271715877
AISTNeutral——63897614

B.Tech in Electronics & Communication Engineering (Rail Engineering) (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
AIEWSFemale-only957795771101311013
AIEWSNeutral9424104071005210597
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only23762248732528925289
AIOBC-NCLNeutral20881254112095526304
AIOPENFemale-only57741626494529952241
AIOPENNeutral42311659435092466086
AISCFemale-only12325123251050210502
AISCNeutral11287127541166814131
AISTFemale-only71097109——
AISTNeutral6649708265357457

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering ( Rail Engineering) (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
AIEWSFemale-only1188511885——
AIEWSNeutral1184912358——
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only2597525975——
AIOBC-NCLNeutral2746530591——
AIOPENFemale-only6568471496——
AIOPENNeutral5879678762——
AISCFemale-only1156411564——
AISCNeutral1129213755——
AISTNeutral58986247——

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering ( Rail Engineering) (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
AIEWSFemale-only——1316513165
AIEWSNeutral——1313214316
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only——2968832543
AIOBC-NCLNeutral——2727433248
AIOPENFemale-only——7955383779
AIOPENNeutral——6046782413
AISCFemale-only——1547215472
AISCNeutral——1030516334
AISTFemale-only——68996899
AISTNeutral——68248237

Maritime Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
AIEWSFemale-only——1602216022
AIEWSNeutral——1564716930
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only——3772742126
AIOBC-NCLNeutral——3359038813
AIOPENFemale-only——8461294097
AIOPENNeutral——7701197171
AISCFemale-only——1838918389
AISCNeutral——1614717840
AISTNeutral——85388813

2025 → 2026 Cutoff Trend

Average closing rank trend (OPEN Gender-Neutral basis). A lower rank means higher competition; a higher rank means more students can qualify.

OPEN↓ easier

79,424

was 72,479 in 2025 (±10%)

EWS↓ easier

13,230

was 11,376 in 2025 (±16%)

OBC-NCL↓ easier

31,878

was 28,384 in 2025 (±12%)

SC↓ easier

15,884

was 13,550 in 2025 (±17%)

ST↓ easier

7,615

was 6,629 in 2025 (±15%)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the JEE Main 2026 cutoff for Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara?

The JoSAA 2026 closing ranks for Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara (OPEN Gender-Neutral) range from 61221 for B.Tech in Artificial Intelligenece and Data Science (Transportation and Logistics) (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) (most competitive) to 97171 for Maritime Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) (most accessible). Check the full table above for all categories and branches.

Which branch at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara has the lowest JEE Main cutoff?

Based on JoSAA 2026 data, Maritime Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) has the highest closing rank of 97171 (OPEN Gender-Neutral), making it the most accessible programme at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara by rank requirement.

Which is the most competitive branch at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara?

Based on JoSAA 2026 data, B.Tech in Artificial Intelligenece and Data Science (Transportation and Logistics) (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) is the most competitive programme at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara with a closing rank of 61221 for the OPEN Gender-Neutral category.

Did JEE Main cutoffs at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara increase or decrease in 2026 compared to 2025?

Cutoffs relaxed by ~10% — the average OPEN General-Neutral closing rank moved from ~72479 in 2025 to ~79424 in 2026, meaning more students could qualify. Always refer to the branch-level table above for accurate comparisons.

Which seat categories are available at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara through JoSAA?

Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara participates in JoSAA counselling under the following categories: EWS, OBC-NCL, OPEN, SC, ST (plus their PwD variants). Both Gender-Neutral and Female-only (including Supernumerary) seats are available in most categories.

About Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara

Government Funded Technical Institute (GFTI) — a centrally funded institution participating in JoSAA counselling, covering universities, planning schools, technology institutes and specialised national institutes.

Institute Type

GFTI

State

Gujarat

Programmes

9

Quotas

AI

Admission Route

JEE Main → JoSAA Counselling

EWSOBC-NCLOPENSCST+ PwD variants

Category-wise Best Branches at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara

Top 5 programmes by lowest closing rank per category (Gender-Neutral, JoSAA 2026)

General (OPEN)
1

B.Tech in Artificial Intelligenece and Data Science

CR 61,221 · was 56763 in 2025

2

B.Tech in Electronics & Communication Engineering

CR 66,086 · was 65943 in 2025

3

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CR 76,385 · was 76385 in 2025

4

B.Tech in Aviation Engineering

CR 77,488 · was 67961 in 2025

5

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

CR 78,762 · was 78762 in 2025

EWS
1

B.Tech in Artificial Intelligenece and Data Science

CR 9,698 · was 8729 in 2025

2

B.Tech in Electronics & Communication Engineering

CR 10,597 · was 10407 in 2025

3

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CR 12,063 · was 12063 in 2025

4

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

CR 12,358 · was 12358 in 2025

5

B.Tech in Aviation Engineering

CR 12,785 · was 11317 in 2025

OBC-NCL
1

B.Tech in Artificial Intelligenece and Data Science

CR 24,378 · was 21896 in 2025

2

B.Tech in Electronics & Communication Engineering

CR 26,304 · was 25411 in 2025

3

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CR 27,692 · was 27692 in 2025

4

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

CR 30,591 · was 30591 in 2025

5

B.Tech in Aviation Engineering

CR 31,960 · was 29617 in 2025

SC
1

B.Tech in Artificial Intelligenece and Data Science

CR 13,346 · was 11297 in 2025

2

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

CR 13,755 · was 13755 in 2025

3

B.Tech in Electronics & Communication Engineering

CR 14,131 · was 12754 in 2025

4

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CR 14,370 · was 14370 in 2025

5

B.Tech in Aviation Engineering

CR 16,290 · was 14030 in 2025

ST
1

B.Tech in Civil Engineering

CR 5,923 · was 6620 in 2025

2

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

CR 6,247 · was 6247 in 2025

3

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CR 7,032 · was 7032 in 2025

4

B.Tech in Artificial Intelligenece and Data Science

CR 7,104 · was 5666 in 2025

5

B.Tech in Electronics & Communication Engineering

CR 7,457 · was 7082 in 2025

Know your JEE Main rank?

Use our free predictor to see all colleges you can get with your rank, category and home state.

Check My Chances →