College Predictor
GFTIJoSAA 2026 Data Included

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur

Branch-wise JEE Main closing ranks from official JoSAA 2026 and 2025 counselling data.16 programmes · 298 cutoff entries · 5 categories.

Best OPEN Rank

639

Architecture

Accessible OPEN

72385

Applied Geology

CSE Closing

22299

OPEN · GN · 2026

Data Source

JoSAA 2026

+ 2025 comparison

Aerospace Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral14019140191365713657
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only31241312413947939479
HSOBC-NCLNeutral13215269492466330692
HSOPENFemale-only39057483283967146123
HSOPENNeutral27308372582906535388
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——881881
HSSCFemale-only5767576772157215
HSSCNeutral4284618549165769
HSSTFemale-only4002400238173817
HSSTNeutral4706470654965496
OSEWSFemale-only7391739176387638
OSEWSNeutral3856439740544221
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only15970159701719617196
OSOBC-NCLNeutral77849052911111492
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral519519300300
OSOPENFemale-only38665463481609341007
OSOPENNeutral17373264921239428541
OSSCFemale-only8001800178677867
OSSCNeutral4028455448395142
OSSTNeutral1685249415272368

Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral——2354323543
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only——6032560325
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——4240742738
HSOPENFemale-only——6594065940
HSOPENNeutral——6898372385
HSSCNeutral——1050310503
HSSTNeutral——75997599
OSEWSNeutral——99789978
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only——2835228352
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——2244122835
OSOPENFemale-only——7569375693
OSOPENNeutral——6168563194
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——41024102
OSSCNeutral——1047810478

Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral112112——
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only907907——
HSOBC-NCLNeutral14001595——
HSOPENFemale-only494494——
HSOPENNeutral650725——
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral3333——
HSSCFemale-only3535——
HSSCNeutral6767——
HSSTNeutral280280——
OSEWSNeutral317317——
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only452452——
OSOBC-NCLNeutral326556——
OSOPENFemale-only434434——
OSOPENNeutral769985——
OSSCNeutral269269——
OSSTNeutral8181——

Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral——13651365
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only——317317
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——9061298
HSOPENFemale-only——421421
HSOPENNeutral——272639
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——88
HSSCFemale-only——4949
HSSCNeutral——148148
HSSTNeutral——202202
OSEWSNeutral——270270
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only——288288
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——289387
OSOPENFemale-only——475475
OSOPENNeutral——568642
OSSCNeutral——207207
OSSTNeutral——112112

Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral——2338723387
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only——4452644526
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——4251042510
HSOPENFemale-only——7033370333
HSOPENNeutral——6452371867
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——41594159
HSSCNeutral——97729772
HSSTNeutral——97839783
OSEWSNeutral——98349834
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only——2565825658
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——2085920859
OSOPENFemale-only——7430174301
OSOPENNeutral——5620965680
OSSCNeutral——913710422
OSSTNeutral——31033103

Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only22767227672346723467
HSEWSNeutral12370159611792723280
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only40851489663213457264
HSOBC-NCLNeutral24370328493083440646
HSOPENFemale-only47556592954237256424
HSOPENNeutral37727515893434856640
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral79079020292029
HSSCFemale-only108771094287069578
HSSCNeutral4474720958228442
HSSTFemale-only11866118661059410594
HSSTNeutral4492750055978298
OSEWSFemale-only982398231020810208
OSEWSNeutral7755800580378545
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only23136251252323124315
OSOBC-NCLNeutral16433180891713218482
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only——15511551
OSOPENFemale-only49533681635783467948
OSOPENNeutral46696537284292854593
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral2945294530133013
OSSCFemale-only990310338942811141
OSSCNeutral7963854163908254
OSSTFemale-only4338433831133113
OSSTNeutral1553273927442818

Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only112571125778827882
HSEWSNeutral4545660661807468
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only20269217311870920886
HSOBC-NCLNeutral565211134663916009
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only——15731573
HSOPENFemale-only9875228361525524451
HSOPENNeutral634616576579522299
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral464464659659
HSSCFemale-only1284128425112511
HSSCNeutral1989283113262565
HSSTFemale-only2200220052575257
HSSTNeutral3220328317211856
OSEWSFemale-only3817381743964396
OSEWSNeutral2236236625672756
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only1130811392871511885
OSOBC-NCLNeutral5381599055496128
OSOPENFemale-only23672260201862829308
OSOPENNeutral13917167651460118799
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral795795585585
OSSCFemale-only4273427341264126
OSSCNeutral2055287130123462
OSSC (PwD)Neutral——329329
OSSTFemale-only1824182420482048
OSSTNeutral1069156712621590

Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only15100151001792417924
HSEWSNeutral683895241005113019
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only26660298122918532644
HSOBC-NCLNeutral16887194381979623138
HSOPENFemale-only30951352993109333657
HSOPENNeutral22478259502390428960
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral72672614211421
HSSCFemale-only6016601656605660
HSSCNeutral3691430839894530
HSSTFemale-only4065406559645964
HSSTNeutral3974551936075537
OSEWSFemale-only6943694360486048
OSEWSNeutral4520470445284978
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only15744171071604417775
OSOBC-NCLNeutral91719808916310977
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only1755175516191619
OSOPENFemale-only44380479083283840742
OSOPENNeutral23081309942524231283
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral2208220818391839
OSSCFemale-only7053705379647964
OSSCNeutral5523631050595568
OSSTFemale-only4294429438923892
OSSTNeutral2411250623062407

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only13775137751629416294
HSEWSNeutral91911063883119428
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only24866248663084830848
HSOBC-NCLNeutral13529165311355819419
HSOPENFemale-only26104291321890424127
HSOPENNeutral13497230271208526164
HSSCFemale-only3446344627382738
HSSCNeutral3197346129603854
HSSTFemale-only108061080663476347
HSSTNeutral4598545324413018
OSEWSFemale-only6036603658295829
OSEWSNeutral3522356036993702
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only15045151151572715783
OSOBC-NCLNeutral7088814675688851
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral68568510181018
OSOPENFemale-only31580362532372835024
OSOPENNeutral16694229172150226196
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral1221122111521152
OSSCFemale-only6084608487688768
OSSCNeutral4315547343824973
OSSTNeutral2337233725932593

Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only12454124541094410944
HSEWSNeutral6851752980549362
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only22306266302298435540
HSOBC-NCLNeutral13946156921688119409
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral38891512421242
HSOPENFemale-only23542302802555029722
HSOPENNeutral16778230591770426250
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral451451699699
HSSCFemale-only3826382643644364
HSSCNeutral2895327628823237
HSSTFemale-only4982498278597859
HSSTNeutral381409721563987
OSEWSFemale-only5218521851385138
OSEWSNeutral2656278532553337
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only11638123751235813666
OSOBC-NCLNeutral6080682363807341
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral424424874874
OSOPENFemale-only28131312553128432536
OSOPENNeutral17217195311906523126
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral7409119111180
OSSCFemale-only4803480350375037
OSSCNeutral2588430431384218
OSSTFemale-only2709270935383538
OSSTNeutral1332205218282216

Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral——893711006
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only——2894028940
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——1642719541
HSOPENFemale-only——2514333074
HSOPENNeutral——1764823247
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——11991199
HSSCNeutral——29443616
HSSTNeutral——42084786
OSEWSNeutral——33483364
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only——1411714117
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——73897701
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral——805805
OSOPENFemale-only——3130831940
OSOPENNeutral——1788222530
OSSCNeutral——38654271
OSSTNeutral——22432243

Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only20305203051815718157
HSEWSNeutral9973123401119816481
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only33450341414248351091
HSOBC-NCLNeutral20191259302031027984
HSOPENFemale-only37178499943648244023
HSOPENNeutral22893365812933233933
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral33433418771877
HSSCFemale-only8713872569857080
HSSCNeutral4873558636185053
HSSTFemale-only877087701187811878
HSSTNeutral5588592345585373
OSEWSFemale-only8613861387818781
OSEWSNeutral5550605457826033
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only21766230541918019711
OSOBC-NCLNeutral11198135621310314070
OSOPENFemale-only49936567884592756478
OSOPENNeutral27305392363178839900
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral3780378023852385
OSSCFemale-only828910318950510230
OSSCNeutral5655672441896755
OSSTNeutral2339291123362877

Metallurgy and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only25880258802726927269
HSEWSNeutral12613153962028521375
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only42989429895156251562
HSOBC-NCLNeutral29047320872693635274
HSOPENFemale-only54594641305494755649
HSOPENNeutral45339521693594553956
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——27972797
HSSCFemale-only107131071387978797
HSSCNeutral7244797954958348
HSSTNeutral7536753690549054
OSEWSNeutral8117821083078405
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only24682246822404324043
OSOBC-NCLNeutral16179183091781319610
OSOPENFemale-only64982676446506169062
OSOPENNeutral50304535704857053645
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral3875387539433943
OSSCFemale-only10522105221148611486
OSSCNeutral7527912485079091
OSSTFemale-only4453445352345234
OSSTNeutral3388338833353335

Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral1693716973——
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only5021050210——
HSOBC-NCLNeutral3025834954——
HSOPENFemale-only6465165203——
HSOPENNeutral4833756695——
HSSCFemale-only1155911559——
HSSCNeutral87069095——
HSSTFemale-only1204112041——
HSSTNeutral92079900——
OSEWSNeutral83358460——
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only2537025379——
OSOBC-NCLNeutral1813518564——
OSOPENFemale-only6762869633——
OSOPENNeutral4442858114——
OSSCNeutral81859501——
OSSTNeutral33463348——

Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral——1677923316
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only——5957259572
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——3724841098
HSOPENFemale-only——5680460404
HSOPENNeutral——5492458401
HSSCFemale-only——1308813088
HSSCNeutral——62369141
HSSTFemale-only——1549915499
HSSTNeutral——781910688
OSEWSNeutral——87388759
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only——2575225938
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——1970020509
OSOPENFemale-only——7187372074
OSOPENNeutral——5478059117
OSSCNeutral——80989008
OSSTNeutral——32973357

Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral——2374023740
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only——1984119841
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——4126242897
HSOPENFemale-only——6064660646
HSOPENNeutral——4060761035
HSSCNeutral——76597659
HSSTNeutral——1173011730
OSEWSNeutral——77557755
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only——2304923049
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——1305820357
OSOPENFemale-only——3163331633
OSOPENNeutral——3563743066
OSSCNeutral——77309404

2025 → 2026 Cutoff Trend

Average closing rank trend (OPEN Gender-Neutral basis). A lower rank means higher competition; a higher rank means more students can qualify.

OPEN↓ easier

39,338

was 32,298 in 2025 (±22%)

EWS↓ easier

10,799

was 7,898 in 2025 (±37%)

OBC-NCL↓ easier

21,152

was 16,303 in 2025 (±30%)

SC↓ easier

6,210

was 5,383 in 2025 (±15%)

ST↓ easier

4,478

was 3,881 in 2025 (±15%)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the JEE Main 2026 cutoff for Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur?

The JoSAA 2026 closing ranks for Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur (OPEN Gender-Neutral) range from 639 for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) (most competitive) to 72385 for Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science) (most accessible). Check the full table above for all categories and branches.

Which branch at Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur has the lowest JEE Main cutoff?

Based on JoSAA 2026 data, Applied Geology (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science) has the highest closing rank of 72385 (OPEN Gender-Neutral), making it the most accessible programme at Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur by rank requirement.

What is the Computer Science Engineering cutoff at Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur?

The JoSAA 2026 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur (OPEN, Gender-Neutral) is 22299. In 2025 it was 16576.

Did JEE Main cutoffs at Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur increase or decrease in 2026 compared to 2025?

Cutoffs relaxed by ~22% — the average OPEN General-Neutral closing rank moved from ~32298 in 2025 to ~39338 in 2026, meaning more students could qualify. Always refer to the branch-level table above for accurate comparisons.

Which seat categories are available at Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur through JoSAA?

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur participates in JoSAA counselling under the following categories: EWS, OBC-NCL, OPEN, SC, ST (plus their PwD variants). Both Gender-Neutral and Female-only (including Supernumerary) seats are available in most categories.

About Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur

Government Funded Technical Institute (GFTI) — a centrally funded institution participating in JoSAA counselling, covering universities, planning schools, technology institutes and specialised national institutes.

Institute Type

GFTI

State

West Bengal

Programmes

16

Quotas

HS, OS

Admission Route

JEE Main → JoSAA Counselling

EWSOBC-NCLOPENSCST+ PwD variants

Category-wise Best Branches at Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur

Top 5 programmes by lowest closing rank per category (Gender-Neutral, JoSAA 2026)

General (OPEN)
1

Architecture

CR 639

2

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 18,799 · was 16765 in 2025

3

Mathematics and Computing

CR 22,530

4

Information Technology

CR 23,126 · was 19531 in 2025

5

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

CR 26,164 · was 23027 in 2025

EWS
1

Architecture

CR 112 · was 112 in 2025

2

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 2,756 · was 2366 in 2025

3

Information Technology

CR 3,337 · was 2785 in 2025

4

Mathematics and Computing

CR 3,364

5

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

CR 3,702 · was 3560 in 2025

OBC-NCL
1

Architecture

CR 387

2

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 6,128 · was 5990 in 2025

3

Information Technology

CR 7,341 · was 6823 in 2025

4

Mathematics and Computing

CR 7,701

5

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

CR 8,851 · was 8146 in 2025

SC
1

Architecture

CR 67 · was 67 in 2025

2

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 2,565 · was 2831 in 2025

3

Information Technology

CR 3,237 · was 3276 in 2025

4

Mathematics and Computing

CR 3,616

5

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

CR 3,854 · was 3461 in 2025

ST
1

Architecture

CR 81 · was 81 in 2025

2

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 1,590 · was 1567 in 2025

3

Information Technology

CR 2,216 · was 2052 in 2025

4

Mathematics and Computing

CR 2,243

5

Aerospace Engineering

CR 2,368 · was 2494 in 2025

Know your JEE Main rank?

Use our free predictor to see all colleges you can get with your rank, category and home state.

Check My Chances →