College Predictor
NITJoSAA 2026 Data Included

National Institute of Technology Goa

Branch-wise JEE Main closing ranks from official JoSAA 2026 and 2025 counselling data.5 programmes · 124 cutoff entries · 5 categories.

Best OPEN Rank

16638

Computer Science and Engineering

Accessible OPEN

97299

Civil Engineering

CSE Closing

37679

OPEN · GN · 2026

Data Source

JoSAA 2026

+ 2025 comparison

Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
GOOBC-NCLFemale-only208237208237277635277635
GOOBC-NCLNeutral74228223951——
GOOPENFemale-only1783501783507767477674
GOOPENNeutral1087321145498424797299
GOSCNeutral24582245823557235572
GOSTNeutral117741177487188718
HSOBC-NCLNeutral5620056200——
HSOPENFemale-only168183168183——
HSOPENNeutral1081931081937811378113
HSSCFemale-only——3371833718
HSSCNeutral22346223462330223302
OSEWSFemale-only——88958895
OSEWSNeutral6519683673287328
OSEWS (PwD)Neutral——351351
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only19159191591756117561
OSOBC-NCLNeutral13296151361389215632
OSOPENFemale-only48752516384202653557
OSOPENNeutral39991458452086846260
OSSCFemale-only86398639——
OSSCNeutral6604660454706629
OSSC (PwD)Neutral333333——
OSSTNeutral2150215019171917

Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
GOEWSFemale-only——4028040280
GOEWSNeutral29251292511054510545
GOOBC-NCLFemale-only33807338073175131751
GOOBC-NCLNeutral10509566041286324433
GOOPENFemale-only49649706775225052250
GOOPENNeutral24829273382252037679
GOOPEN (PwD)Neutral——370370
GOSCNeutral164411767886319526
GOSTFemale-only——82188218
GOSTNeutral3931402219191919
HSEWSFemale-only4557845578——
HSEWSNeutral170591705947874787
HSOBC-NCLNeutral12567125671136911369
HSOPENFemale-only——5035450354
HSOPENNeutral15961161982689826898
HSSTNeutral——23322332
OSEWSFemale-only36373637——
OSEWSNeutral1947194823172361
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only812081201081611261
OSOBC-NCLNeutral4021484648425730
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral——140140
OSOPENFemale-only16957169571988420501
OSOPENNeutral10279136401050416638
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only747747——
OSSCFemale-only3018301842144214
OSSCNeutral1956241624472726
OSSTNeutral685685——
OSST (PwD)Neutral——3232

Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
GOEWSNeutral——7197271972
GOOBC-NCLFemale-only101156101156——
GOOBC-NCLNeutral887521494415553592030
GOOPENFemale-only81421814215938359778
GOOPENNeutral46269905225342363965
GOSCNeutral51071792411738267998
GOSTNeutral5371537145784578
HSEWSNeutral2161921619——
HSOBC-NCLNeutral27441274413833238332
HSOPENFemale-only8191581915——
HSOPENNeutral41813418137841278646
HSSCNeutral——1634616346
HSSTNeutral2588425884——
OSEWSNeutral3341365638574297
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only12560142311323513235
OSOBC-NCLNeutral6438829385388852
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral716716——
OSOPENFemale-only33040339362385924863
OSOPENNeutral17847233582131925142
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——754754
OSSCFemale-only5683568370667066
OSSCNeutral3931471032084980
OSSTFemale-only——31713171
OSSTNeutral——16662228
OSST (PwD)Neutral104104——

Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
GOEWSNeutral40634406346812568125
GOOBC-NCLFemale-only——7912679126
GOOBC-NCLNeutral66862948151794350031
GOOPENFemale-only73683800525322056013
GOOPENNeutral33056453371136151635
GOSCFemale-only9674396743——
GOSCNeutral36323400552082427476
GOSTNeutral5652565227782846
HSEWSNeutral——1154311543
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only——3161731617
HSOBC-NCLNeutral20787207871762017620
HSOPENNeutral29059317642977743967
HSSCNeutral90249024——
HSSTFemale-only1501915019——
OSEWSFemale-only——45634563
OSEWSNeutral2575269828722964
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only11606116061083710837
OSOBC-NCLNeutral5218619266847399
OSOPENFemale-only20625208481764517645
OSOPENNeutral15439176731629020060
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only——16931693
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral901901——
OSSCFemale-only4866486648844884
OSSCNeutral2189314827164004
OSSTFemale-only24372437——
OSSTNeutral1293147415221522

Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
GOEWSNeutral2953832637——
GOOBC-NCLFemale-only9487094870177804177804
GOOBC-NCLNeutral10205823107597074127825
GOOPENFemale-only1385841385846916269162
GOOPENNeutral32417648515794273400
GOSCNeutral25879258795409666501
GOSTNeutral5673567347854785
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only4329743297——
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——5155051550
HSOPENFemale-only——116225116225
HSOPENNeutral44999449997748277482
HSSCNeutral19831198311597615976
OSEWSFemale-only81258125——
OSEWSNeutral——56855960
OSEWS (PwD)Neutral253253——
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only17602176021528815288
OSOBC-NCLNeutral10033105061099211598
OSOPENFemale-only48713487132278527873
OSOPENNeutral26157328902763331138
OSSCNeutral4827599544584458
OSSC (PwD)Neutral——228228
OSSTFemale-only3459345937793779
OSSTNeutral2259225926472647

2025 → 2026 Cutoff Trend

Average closing rank trend (OPEN Gender-Neutral basis). A lower rank means higher competition; a higher rank means more students can qualify.

OPEN↓ easier

51,221

was 47,931 in 2025 (±7%)

EWS↓ easier

18,988

was 17,371 in 2025 (±9%)

OBC-NCL↑ harder

35,569

was 65,561 in 2025 (±46%)

SC↓ easier

21,961

was 20,116 in 2025 (±9%)

ST↑ harder

3,349

was 6,494 in 2025 (±48%)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the JEE Main 2026 cutoff for National Institute of Technology Goa?

The JoSAA 2026 closing ranks for National Institute of Technology Goa (OPEN Gender-Neutral) range from 16638 for Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) (most competitive) to 97299 for Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) (most accessible). Check the full table above for all categories and branches.

Which branch at National Institute of Technology Goa has the lowest JEE Main cutoff?

Based on JoSAA 2026 data, Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) has the highest closing rank of 97299 (OPEN Gender-Neutral), making it the most accessible programme at National Institute of Technology Goa by rank requirement.

What is the Computer Science Engineering cutoff at National Institute of Technology Goa?

The JoSAA 2026 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at National Institute of Technology Goa (OPEN, Gender-Neutral) is 37679. In 2025 it was 27338.

Did JEE Main cutoffs at National Institute of Technology Goa increase or decrease in 2026 compared to 2025?

Cutoffs relaxed by ~7% — the average OPEN General-Neutral closing rank moved from ~47931 in 2025 to ~51221 in 2026, meaning more students could qualify. Always refer to the branch-level table above for accurate comparisons.

Which seat categories are available at National Institute of Technology Goa through JoSAA?

National Institute of Technology Goa participates in JoSAA counselling under the following categories: EWS, OBC-NCL, OPEN, SC, ST (plus their PwD variants). Both Gender-Neutral and Female-only (including Supernumerary) seats are available in most categories.

About National Institute of Technology Goa

National Institute of Technology (NIT) — a government-funded autonomous institution of national importance. NITs are among the best engineering colleges in India and are administered by the Ministry of Education.

Institute Type

NIT

State

Goa

Programmes

5

Quotas

GO, HS, OS

Admission Route

JEE Main → JoSAA Counselling (AI + HS + OS quotas)

EWSOBC-NCLOPENSCST+ PwD variants

Category-wise Best Branches at National Institute of Technology Goa

Top 5 programmes by lowest closing rank per category (Gender-Neutral, JoSAA 2026)

General (OPEN)
1

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 16,638 · was 13640 in 2025

2

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 20,060 · was 17673 in 2025

3

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

CR 25,142 · was 23358 in 2025

4

Mechanical Engineering

CR 31,138 · was 32890 in 2025

5

Civil Engineering

CR 46,260 · was 45845 in 2025

EWS
1

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 2,361 · was 1948 in 2025

2

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 2,964 · was 2698 in 2025

3

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

CR 4,297 · was 3656 in 2025

4

Mechanical Engineering

CR 5,960

5

Civil Engineering

CR 7,328 · was 6836 in 2025

OBC-NCL
1

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 5,730 · was 4846 in 2025

2

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 7,399 · was 6192 in 2025

3

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

CR 8,852 · was 8293 in 2025

4

Mechanical Engineering

CR 11,598 · was 10506 in 2025

5

Civil Engineering

CR 15,632 · was 15136 in 2025

SC
1

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 2,726 · was 2416 in 2025

2

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 4,004 · was 3148 in 2025

3

Mechanical Engineering

CR 4,458 · was 5995 in 2025

4

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

CR 4,980 · was 4710 in 2025

5

Civil Engineering

CR 6,629 · was 6604 in 2025

ST
1

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 685 · was 685 in 2025

2

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 1,522 · was 1474 in 2025

3

Civil Engineering

CR 1,917 · was 2150 in 2025

4

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

CR 2,228

5

Mechanical Engineering

CR 2,647 · was 2259 in 2025

Know your JEE Main rank?

Use our free predictor to see all colleges you can get with your rank, category and home state.

Check My Chances →