College Predictor
NITJoSAA 2026 Data Included

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat

Branch-wise JEE Main closing ranks from official JoSAA 2026 and 2025 counselling data.18 programmes · 347 cutoff entries · 5 categories.

Best OPEN Rank

9327

Computer Science and Engineering

Accessible OPEN

83535

Chemistry

CSE Closing

9327

OPEN · GN · 2026

Data Source

JoSAA 2026

+ 2025 comparison

Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only2583258334553455
HSEWSNeutral1795185619652233
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only795891691382515922
HSOBC-NCLNeutral3983594756816787
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral——389389
HSOPENFemale-only11267187641844220125
HSOPENNeutral811212415988413587
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral306306357357
HSSCFemale-only2524404650175017
HSSCNeutral1379208918962918
HSSTFemale-only2238223826402640
HSSTNeutral6458336681175
OSEWSFemale-only2540254029872987
OSEWSNeutral1388148516571791
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only7474786870258844
OSOBC-NCLNeutral3163376438224385
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral183183224224
OSOPENFemale-only14641175231723718207
OSOPENNeutral8812107211022312657
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral430430281281
OSSCFemale-only3357335744064523
OSSCNeutral1742210820382419
OSSC (PwD)Female-only155155——
OSSC (PwD)Neutral——66130
OSSTFemale-only1409140913711371
OSSTNeutral704103910871099

Artificial Intelligence (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech.)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only——50035003
HSEWSNeutral2173237829583011
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only16804168042210522105
HSOBC-NCLNeutral5036653572959526
HSOPENFemale-only23523287972635127029
HSOPENNeutral8109163951379019107
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——28442844
HSSCFemale-only7133713351305130
HSSCNeutral2492337331033573
HSSTFemale-only2707270734073407
HSSTNeutral1050105017501750
OSEWSFemale-only31853185——
OSEWSNeutral1897192221062436
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only896089601050310503
OSOBC-NCLNeutral3909496945765668
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only——495495
OSOPENFemale-only18213224321792521267
OSOPENNeutral10823122511138914785
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral468473——
OSSCFemale-only5442544254335433
OSSCNeutral2618274525773498
OSSC (PwD)Neutral164164——
OSSTFemale-only1711171113871387
OSSTNeutral1074107411341134

Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only10510105101036410364
HSEWSNeutral5943668659506411
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only24154302842067434398
HSOBC-NCLNeutral13281212221426223663
HSOPENFemale-only41582548484436651281
HSOPENNeutral32740425692613140586
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only——228228
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——22492249
HSSCFemale-only11418160631126620475
HSSCNeutral71691169141299709
HSSTFemale-only7129712943174317
HSSTNeutral1887335923153933
OSEWSFemale-only6888688869576957
OSEWSNeutral4995534952545695
OSEWS (PwD)Neutral210210——
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only15992186191429718372
OSOBC-NCLNeutral10188113431108612593
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral——10131013
OSOPENFemale-only34353387553455942286
OSOPENNeutral27426361112391936226
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only21842184——
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral15011501893893
OSSCFemale-only8699878974107523
OSSCNeutral5673632755066267
OSSTFemale-only3770377020292029
OSSTNeutral2311262721292478

Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral——1290013560
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——3007648599
HSOPENNeutral——5852083535
HSSCNeutral——1537417874
HSSTNeutral——62396239
OSEWSNeutral——92019569
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——1897120355
OSOPENNeutral——4989861319
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——29082908
OSSCNeutral——78119272
OSSTNeutral——34863834

Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral1271313548——
HSOBC-NCLNeutral3357247618——
HSOPENNeutral5688781657——
HSSCNeutral1677819448——
HSSTNeutral51677802——
OSEWSNeutral80018071——
OSOBC-NCLNeutral1781119512——
OSOPENNeutral3622253932——
OSSCNeutral93189475——
OSSTNeutral35613561——

Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only11282112821152811528
HSEWSNeutral7176848870617341
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only36295384852580738054
HSOBC-NCLNeutral18630263121435626799
HSOPENFemale-only33022669935195061117
HSOPENNeutral18532502892856347595
HSSCFemale-only1016110396618312107
HSSCNeutral553612516401011370
HSSTFemale-only2767276722812281
HSSTNeutral1554256827042918
OSEWSFemale-only7917791787428742
OSEWSNeutral5827610065006858
OSEWS (PwD)Neutral——283283
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only19374214621794019776
OSOBC-NCLNeutral11903127151327013976
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral740740904904
OSOPENFemale-only49477536634659958075
OSOPENNeutral35918415583317944740
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral1577157715991599
OSSCFemale-only8091838066359239
OSSCNeutral5726659957326443
OSSTFemale-only2354235412841284
OSSTNeutral1436152713631510

Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only1969196921232123
HSEWSNeutral1203161111791461
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only62648392648612479
HSOBC-NCLNeutral1943345929294946
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only618618——
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral172172——
HSOPENFemale-only7589106261162314735
HSOPENNeutral3654810537429327
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral223223278278
HSSCFemale-only1988247514553014
HSSCNeutral822151112871888
HSSC (PwD)Neutral——266266
HSSTFemale-only17421742372372
HSSTNeutral302492207594
HSST (PwD)Neutral——2424
OSEWSFemale-only2052205224532453
OSEWSNeutral1006117012991439
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only4768691551597364
OSOBC-NCLNeutral2085308725493561
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only——337337
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral——155155
OSOPENFemale-only11034146441130115659
OSOPENNeutral6343813063719517
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral163163295295
OSSCFemale-only2510291133033819
OSSCNeutral1352166814661817
OSSC (PwD)Neutral6666——
OSSTFemale-only94794712161216
OSSTNeutral412594678881
OSST (PwD)Neutral5757——

Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only5435543557185718
HSEWSNeutral3399379039924690
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only10167225742347026914
HSOBC-NCLNeutral781913543806711037
HSOPENFemale-only19242334922394032214
HSOPENNeutral15232234492018424595
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only22982298——
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——442442
HSSCFemale-only476361891092112018
HSSCNeutral2829532124005467
HSSTFemale-only7057705727362736
HSSTNeutral1162182215232256
OSEWSFemale-only4090409041474147
OSEWSNeutral2729316828053217
OSEWS (PwD)Neutral——198198
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only11754120221052211850
OSOBC-NCLNeutral5574677657477195
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral611611674674
OSOPENFemale-only25252290642196525255
OSOPENNeutral15364194061641820241
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only——12671267
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral12871287801801
OSSCFemale-only5429583248924963
OSSCNeutral3310398332893939
OSSTFemale-only2176217622572257
OSSTNeutral1454149514251608

Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only3643364330813081
HSEWSNeutral2016219522752792
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only8704151231138119429
HSOBC-NCLNeutral4343747049317281
HSOPENFemale-only1647323039721321928
HSOPENNeutral10513150051028115896
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only——161161
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral366366107107
HSSCFemale-only4127456359428051
HSSCNeutral2463352228104520
HSSTFemale-only2023202319291929
HSSTNeutral77417563561398
OSEWSFemale-only2979297932793279
OSEWSNeutral1839205521322401
OSEWS (PwD)Neutral——142142
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only7873893680549797
OSOBC-NCLNeutral3863512745885411
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral439439293293
OSOPENFemale-only16662207131706620627
OSOPENNeutral10991140861100614985
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only842842——
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral668668675675
OSSCFemale-only4415491921184601
OSSCNeutral2652299024743231
OSSC (PwD)Neutral235235——
OSSTFemale-only1600160017111711
OSSTNeutral108213663931228

Electronics and VLSI Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only41324132——
HSEWSNeutral2530255428613134
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only14908149081731017310
HSOBC-NCLNeutral5287904778799442
HSOPENFemale-only19062231512247522782
HSOPENNeutral8979171991719520653
HSSCFemale-only4073407396799679
HSSCNeutral3780385445354928
HSSTFemale-only2429242942454245
HSSTNeutral16301630687687
OSEWSFemale-only——36673667
OSEWSNeutral2128244224252457
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only9986998698649864
OSOBC-NCLNeutral5375568957406140
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only10891089——
OSOPENFemale-only23831239812076422456
OSOPENNeutral13290154671377316256
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——750750
OSSCFemale-only3642364235213521
OSSCNeutral3036344229713512
OSSTFemale-only3035303523042304
OSSTNeutral1489148913551355

Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral7355735564556511
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only29370293703936739367
HSOBC-NCLNeutral16354218061840719432
HSOPENFemale-only47408474084310443104
HSOPENNeutral28391452211503740773
HSSCFemale-only11843118431250312503
HSSCNeutral133651336540054005
HSSTNeutral2589258936913691
OSEWSNeutral4430466441324132
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only19082190821995519955
OSOBC-NCLNeutral1002810149890310137
OSOPENFemale-only29096290962755727557
OSOPENNeutral21054237132106726871
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral21412141——
OSSCFemale-only8025802594419441
OSSCNeutral5721572157125712
OSSTNeutral2713271323762376

Industrial Chemistry (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral8186855177887788
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only33172331723637336373
HSOBC-NCLNeutral22117287132397326504
HSOPENFemale-only55653556536180361803
HSOPENNeutral43158558334226551984
HSSCFemale-only16416164161932119321
HSSCNeutral12469124691062010620
HSSTNeutral3411341142894289
OSEWSNeutral6749674970257059
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only20801208012176221762
OSOBC-NCLNeutral15044153251468415578
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral11131113——
OSOPENFemale-only52768527683605336053
OSOPENNeutral39630456763946246051
OSSCFemale-only958095801080110801
OSSCNeutral6708670864986498
OSSTNeutral3120312031783178

Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral——1226113882
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——2174644576
HSOPENNeutral——4298862373
HSSCNeutral——563613578
HSSTNeutral——69587148
OSEWSNeutral——70787616
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——1483517956
OSOPENNeutral——1651543918
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——26412641
OSSCNeutral——61087832
OSSTNeutral——33643773

Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral1270013050——
HSOBC-NCLNeutral2502544716——
HSOPENNeutral3688871752——
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral21312131——
HSSCNeutral828117828——
HSSTNeutral66637145——
OSEWSNeutral70677398——
OSOBC-NCLNeutral1544017231——
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral15251525——
OSOPENNeutral2471241929——
OSSCNeutral35798427——
OSSTNeutral30843369——

Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral1732178516491649
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only12472124722104721047
HSOBC-NCLNeutral4181490654875855
HSOPENFemale-only10943109431621816218
HSOPENNeutral936910331815512551
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral11841184——
HSSCFemale-only3926392671537153
HSSCNeutral2098209825242642
HSSTNeutral74274215721572
OSEWSNeutral1549154917931804
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only8259825974777477
OSOBC-NCLNeutral3898401038444151
OSOPENFemale-only17956179561696616966
OSOPENNeutral8264103061014211626
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——965965
OSSCFemale-only4027402745844584
OSSCNeutral2485252325472547
OSSTNeutral72872810911091

Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only74018185868710912
HSEWSNeutral4821605151255638
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only28078488393103141268
HSOBC-NCLNeutral9984196951147516292
HSOPENFemale-only36611515211233446616
HSOPENNeutral19507345842088032673
HSSCFemale-only8818165701420216530
HSSCNeutral46971066514268002
HSSTFemale-only6237764734725002
HSSTNeutral1858294014762742
OSEWSFemale-only6295644463147274
OSEWSNeutral3882411941004569
OSEWS (PwD)Neutral209209——
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only14585181241512817193
OSOBC-NCLNeutral78179757811610372
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only678678——
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral814814790790
OSOPENFemale-only29684450423797043161
OSOPENNeutral21785278822278928905
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only1500150033843384
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral1024127815341668
OSSCFemale-only6699767575578323
OSSCNeutral4352556943695397
OSSTFemale-only2629354424382706
OSSTNeutral1341218416572073
OSST (PwD)Neutral——8787

Physics (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral——1120411989
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——2839850073
HSOPENNeutral——1805575068
HSSCNeutral——691813735
HSSTNeutral——53746370
OSEWSNeutral——63157947
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——1334019483
OSOPENNeutral——2216042021
OSSCNeutral——19568426
OSSTNeutral——27083864

Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral1104212282——
HSOBC-NCLNeutral2919243316——
HSOPENNeutral3657965486——
HSSCNeutral1314816768——
HSSTNeutral52978035——
OSEWSNeutral76697915——
OSOBC-NCLNeutral1392417360——
OSOPENNeutral2640844792——
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral32573257——
OSSCNeutral49818800——
OSSTNeutral34053615——

2025 → 2026 Cutoff Trend

Average closing rank trend (OPEN Gender-Neutral basis). A lower rank means higher competition; a higher rank means more students can qualify.

OPEN↓ easier

32,681

was 31,875 in 2025 (±3%)

EWS↓ easier

5,369

was 5,211 in 2025 (±3%)

OBC-NCL↓ easier

15,592

was 15,037 in 2025 (±4%)

SC↑ harder

6,388

was 7,120 in 2025 (±10%)

ST↓ easier

2,608

was 2,556 in 2025 (±2%)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the JEE Main 2026 cutoff for Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat?

The JoSAA 2026 closing ranks for Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat (OPEN Gender-Neutral) range from 9327 for Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) (most competitive) to 83535 for Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science) (most accessible). Check the full table above for all categories and branches.

Which branch at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat has the lowest JEE Main cutoff?

Based on JoSAA 2026 data, Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science) has the highest closing rank of 83535 (OPEN Gender-Neutral), making it the most accessible programme at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat by rank requirement.

What is the Computer Science Engineering cutoff at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat?

The JoSAA 2026 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat (OPEN, Gender-Neutral) is 9327. In 2025 it was 8105.

Did JEE Main cutoffs at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat increase or decrease in 2026 compared to 2025?

Cutoffs relaxed by ~3% — the average OPEN General-Neutral closing rank moved from ~31875 in 2025 to ~32681 in 2026, meaning more students could qualify. Always refer to the branch-level table above for accurate comparisons.

Which seat categories are available at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat through JoSAA?

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat participates in JoSAA counselling under the following categories: EWS, OBC-NCL, OPEN, SC, ST (plus their PwD variants). Both Gender-Neutral and Female-only (including Supernumerary) seats are available in most categories.

About Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat

National Institute of Technology (NIT) — a government-funded autonomous institution of national importance. NITs are among the best engineering colleges in India and are administered by the Ministry of Education.

Institute Type

NIT

State

Gujarat

Programmes

18

Quotas

HS, OS

Admission Route

JEE Main → JoSAA Counselling (AI + HS + OS quotas)

EWSOBC-NCLOPENSCST+ PwD variants

Category-wise Best Branches at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat

Top 5 programmes by lowest closing rank per category (Gender-Neutral, JoSAA 2026)

General (OPEN)
1

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 9,327 · was 8105 in 2025

2

Mathematics and Computing

CR 11,626 · was 10306 in 2025

3

Artificial Intelligence

CR 12,657 · was 10721 in 2025

4

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 14,985 · was 14086 in 2025

5

Electronics and VLSI Engineering

CR 16,256 · was 15467 in 2025

EWS
1

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 1,439 · was 1170 in 2025

2

Mathematics and Computing

CR 1,649 · was 1785 in 2025

3

Artificial Intelligence

CR 1,791 · was 1485 in 2025

4

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 2,401 · was 2055 in 2025

5

Electronics and VLSI Engineering

CR 2,457 · was 2442 in 2025

OBC-NCL
1

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 3,561 · was 3087 in 2025

2

Mathematics and Computing

CR 4,151 · was 4010 in 2025

3

Artificial Intelligence

CR 4,385 · was 3764 in 2025

4

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 5,411 · was 5127 in 2025

5

Electronics and VLSI Engineering

CR 6,140 · was 5689 in 2025

SC
1

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 1,817 · was 1668 in 2025

2

Artificial Intelligence

CR 2,419 · was 2108 in 2025

3

Mathematics and Computing

CR 2,547 · was 2523 in 2025

4

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 3,231 · was 2990 in 2025

5

Electronics and VLSI Engineering

CR 3,512 · was 3442 in 2025

ST
1

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 594 · was 492 in 2025

2

Electronics and VLSI Engineering

CR 687 · was 1630 in 2025

3

Mathematics and Computing

CR 1,091 · was 728 in 2025

4

Artificial Intelligence

CR 1,099 · was 1039 in 2025

5

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 1,228 · was 1366 in 2025

Know your JEE Main rank?

Use our free predictor to see all colleges you can get with your rank, category and home state.

Check My Chances →