College Predictor
NITJoSAA 2026 Data Included

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur

Branch-wise JEE Main closing ranks from official JoSAA 2026 and 2025 counselling data.16 programmes · 348 cutoff entries · 5 categories.

Best OPEN Rank

505

Architecture

Accessible OPEN

53933

Mining Engineering

CSE Closing

8632

OPEN · GN · 2026

Data Source

JoSAA 2026

+ 2025 comparison

Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only129129——
HSEWSNeutral161308——
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only363454——
HSOBC-NCLNeutral481780——
HSOPENFemale-only346——
HSOPENNeutral153505——
HSSCFemale-only157169——
HSSCNeutral184296——
HSSTNeutral236339——
OSEWSFemale-only363363——
OSEWSNeutral274389——
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only313337——
OSOBC-NCLNeutral235417——
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral8787——
OSOPENFemale-only537555——
OSOPENNeutral571715——
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral184184——
OSSCFemale-only112168——
OSSCNeutral85220——
OSSTNeutral82100——

Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only——167167
HSEWSNeutral——112432
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only——432468
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——323706
HSOPENFemale-only——177342
HSOPENNeutral——134825
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——188188
HSSCFemale-only——61162
HSSCNeutral——124307
HSSTNeutral——155378
OSEWSFemale-only——147147
OSEWSNeutral——170248
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only——233261
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——213313
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral——8080
OSOPENFemale-only——341521
OSOPENNeutral——523648
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——5959
OSSCFemale-only——157160
OSSCNeutral——92220
OSSTNeutral——26105

Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only8054805464936493
HSEWSNeutral4368497549115855
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only14437167261773818485
HSOBC-NCLNeutral866312115976312190
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral624624——
HSOPENFemale-only31774443883619942479
HSOPENNeutral21607316132570034180
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral47647613181318
HSSCFemale-only6500677254455445
HSSCNeutral5316568643276287
HSSTFemale-only3876387643444344
HSSTNeutral2140297026173229
OSEWSFemale-only7072707271857185
OSEWSNeutral4188438746595033
OSEWS (PwD)Neutral288288——
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only13101153921407415680
OSOBC-NCLNeutral85959723917710960
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral——896896
OSOPENFemale-only35490418914148443892
OSOPENNeutral19438304162185032291
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral1550155018931893
OSSCFemale-only6483648366608419
OSSCNeutral2986564846575509
OSSC (PwD)Neutral189189——
OSSTFemale-only2360236023822382
OSSTNeutral2192229017461956

Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology) (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral——69886988
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only——2108521085
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——1472816239
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral——767767
HSOPENFemale-only——4560947160
HSOPENNeutral——3798745002
HSSCNeutral——65007298
HSSTNeutral——34483448
OSEWSFemale-only——89268926
OSEWSNeutral——63846384
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only——1890018900
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——1260513799
OSOPENFemale-only——5657856578
OSOPENNeutral——3588240893
OSSCNeutral——54835668
OSSTNeutral——27572757

Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only9638985986068606
HSEWSNeutral5812613071667971
HSEWS (PwD)Neutral——244244
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only17452204391631620667
HSOBC-NCLNeutral12016147701234115677
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral457457——
HSOPENFemale-only40377515484680553100
HSOPENNeutral23096409982435441858
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral836836695695
HSSCFemale-only6351756981068106
HSSCNeutral5148622142626242
HSSC (PwD)Neutral——349349
HSSTFemale-only5142514252905290
HSSTNeutral1551227926722993
OSEWSFemale-only7698769881028298
OSEWSNeutral5132542854765708
OSEWS (PwD)Neutral259259192192
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only15442155021736618934
OSOBC-NCLNeutral10939118791178913002
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral——593593
OSOPENFemale-only39941504164662749481
OSOPENNeutral31797369042820437933
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral1172117212811281
OSSCFemale-only7111711175587570
OSSCNeutral4843574446535579
OSSTFemale-only2465246513601360
OSSTNeutral79814157441440
OSST (PwD)Neutral——8383

Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only1844184424862486
HSEWSNeutral1065135111861247
HSEWS (PwD)Neutral5353——
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only3656420251995793
HSOBC-NCLNeutral1683272521953350
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral8383142142
HSOPENFemale-only5649104341001514376
HSOPENNeutral4794720336088632
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral207207157157
HSSCFemale-only1967196724262528
HSSCNeutral49416389051353
HSSC (PwD)Neutral3737——
HSSTFemale-only68268218401840
HSSTNeutral409766288674
OSEWSFemale-only1541154120782078
OSEWSNeutral7577799181019
OSEWS (PwD)Neutral——2828
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only3985452242164758
OSOBC-NCLNeutral1338231820982567
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral122122165165
OSOPENFemale-only694311732935312308
OSOPENNeutral4442635959897419
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral281281212212
OSSCFemale-only2351265017261726
OSSCNeutral1120137611321484
OSSC (PwD)Neutral——3535
OSSTFemale-only522522840840
OSSTNeutral376427494552

Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science) (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only——26832683
HSEWSNeutral——12701316
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only——51955195
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——35584254
HSOPENFemale-only——1038116395
HSOPENNeutral——836110022
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——223223
HSSCFemale-only——27142714
HSSCNeutral——14441914
HSSC (PwD)Neutral——89111
HSSTFemale-only——18991899
HSSTNeutral——738738
OSEWSFemale-only——24822482
OSEWSNeutral——10601185
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only——51465146
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——25983081
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral——171171
OSOPENFemale-only——1326014139
OSOPENNeutral——76478419
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——264264
OSSCFemale-only——21142114
OSSCNeutral——15181904
OSSTFemale-only——605605
OSSTNeutral——496646

Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only3669366938333833
HSEWSNeutral2156272223622679
HSEWS (PwD)Neutral——122122
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only92761255489509828
HSOBC-NCLNeutral4751587156676698
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral342342371371
HSOPENFemale-only18153211102058424796
HSOPENNeutral11505156411296316975
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral768768790817
HSSCFemale-only3264326445694569
HSSCNeutral2670299530203657
HSSC (PwD)Neutral——175175
HSSTFemale-only4081408125972597
HSSTNeutral1649207015312196
OSEWSFemale-only3238323834533453
OSEWSNeutral2138231722422357
OSEWS (PwD)Neutral198198——
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only84389713917610584
OSOBC-NCLNeutral4125545445035638
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral516516507507
OSOPENFemale-only19540226831897121629
OSOPENNeutral12310151251241316433
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral10051033763763
OSSCFemale-only4114411436043604
OSSCNeutral2611324924973000
OSSC (PwD)Neutral138138124124
OSSTFemale-only1147114717891789
OSSTNeutral84312288701069

Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only3489348924932493
HSEWSNeutral1435187217171884
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only4432693352177145
HSOBC-NCLNeutral3367470333075343
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral171171174174
HSOPENFemale-only13225162631091816865
HSOPENNeutral843111176969312731
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral333333444448
HSSCFemale-only2001297216482747
HSSCNeutral1645253116862409
HSSTFemale-only1655165522952295
HSSTNeutral1036118510171997
OSEWSFemale-only2318231830733073
OSEWSNeutral1376154214641656
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only6806706362176614
OSOBC-NCLNeutral3496410233014206
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral200200226226
OSOPENFemale-only14374169381333218150
OSOPENNeutral804710545944611029
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral413457290290
OSSCFemale-only3366356728353033
OSSCNeutral1727233314892218
OSSTFemale-only94394315181518
OSSTNeutral652851757795

Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only——33583358
HSEWSNeutral——21632356
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only——897310927
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——47016136
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral——314314
HSOPENFemale-only——1896320793
HSOPENNeutral——1209215766
HSSCFemale-only——40684068
HSSCNeutral——23442764
HSSTNeutral——17612342
OSEWSFemale-only——25182518
OSEWSNeutral——19481980
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only——79838228
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——38654453
OSOPENFemale-only——1708218140
OSOPENNeutral——1114813465
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——513513
OSSCFemale-only——34933493
OSSCNeutral——23672972
OSSTNeutral——10631098
OSST (PwD)Neutral——7070

Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral——36813681
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only——1924319243
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——1013311547
HSOPENFemale-only——2787437253
HSOPENNeutral——1682422113
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral——16161616
HSSCNeutral——42935616
HSSTNeutral——24952495
OSEWSNeutral——43294381
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only——1670016700
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——71709316
OSOPENFemale-only——2330037185
OSOPENNeutral——1918921741
OSSCNeutral——47354766
OSSTNeutral——24832483

Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral——15011501
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only——86228622
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——44354976
HSOPENFemale-only——1614416144
HSOPENNeutral——884511557
HSSCFemale-only——18221822
HSSCNeutral——24332433
HSSTNeutral——12811281
OSEWSFemale-only——29792979
OSEWSNeutral——14521452
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only——75007500
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——34383719
OSOPENFemale-only——1508215082
OSOPENNeutral——83319919
OSSCNeutral——20242240
OSSTNeutral——10321032

Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only6259625964856485
HSEWSNeutral3424362531493598
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only12007152001071814958
HSOBC-NCLNeutral6582820962678518
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral567567285285
HSOPENFemale-only24398382852342634164
HSOPENNeutral14803217611730222724
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral864864678678
HSSCFemale-only4516604544386164
HSSCNeutral3347427226194059
HSSTFemale-only4523452341174117
HSSTNeutral2098245022702684
OSEWSFemale-only6082608253385338
OSEWSNeutral3343346033673592
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only12954141181153714658
OSOBC-NCLNeutral6885755473297928
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral487487744744
OSOPENFemale-only33595378662807133380
OSOPENNeutral16270216121735923449
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral97897811981198
OSSCFemale-only6914705869897113
OSSCNeutral3521432135884231
OSSTFemale-only2093209323252325
OSSTNeutral1339152512371395

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSFemale-only82578257970110939
HSEWSNeutral6328696870638046
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only20457213431808422572
HSOBC-NCLNeutral13887167151496117875
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral——14921492
HSOPENFemale-only48321550354298151745
HSOPENNeutral28519446383420847468
HSOPEN (PwD)Neutral2022235329442944
HSSCFemale-only8430843075717700
HSSCNeutral5954727159677601
HSSTFemale-only4820482063976397
HSSTNeutral3111406838784103
OSEWSFemale-only8630865477257725
OSEWSNeutral5783595562866579
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only18446196201913719538
OSOBC-NCLNeutral12163140021236414298
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Neutral843843——
OSOPENFemale-only48378519584701752529
OSOPENNeutral33441404133703141772
OSOPEN (PwD)Neutral1364136418631915
OSSCFemale-only9047933897469746
OSSCNeutral6145717256947025
OSSC (PwD)Neutral——264264
OSSTFemale-only3961396131593159
OSSTNeutral2493253821752383

Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral69867125——
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only2222223498——
HSOBC-NCLNeutral1722517974——
HSOPENFemale-only6390865589——
HSOPENNeutral3454849473——
HSSCFemale-only1045610456——
HSSCNeutral74537989——
HSSTNeutral41624168——
OSEWSNeutral64686596——
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only2180423350——
OSOBC-NCLNeutral1352214722——
OSOPENFemale-only5333155436——
OSOPENNeutral4176245731——
OSSCFemale-only1061410614——
OSSCNeutral69417337——
OSSTNeutral24492664——

Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaCategoryGender2025 Opening2025 Closing2026 Opening2026 Closing
HSEWSNeutral——80818778
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only——2332823938
HSOBC-NCLNeutral——1838919844
HSOPENFemale-only——6031163958
HSOPENNeutral——5039253933
HSSCFemale-only——90539053
HSSCNeutral——83898721
HSSTNeutral——35014689
OSEWSNeutral——66737115
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only——2004521855
OSOBC-NCLNeutral——1462314923
OSOPENFemale-only——5703060992
OSOPENNeutral——3784645437
OSSCFemale-only——1029110291
OSSCNeutral——62696821
OSSTNeutral——18211891

2025 → 2026 Cutoff Trend

Average closing rank trend (OPEN Gender-Neutral basis). A lower rank means higher competition; a higher rank means more students can qualify.

OPEN↑ harder

23,380

was 23,935 in 2025 (±2%)

EWS↓ easier

3,751

was 3,663 in 2025 (±2%)

OBC-NCL≈ stable

8,627

was 8,557 in 2025

SC↑ harder

4,082

was 4,239 in 2025 (±4%)

ST↓ easier

1,887

was 1,852 in 2025 (±2%)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the JEE Main 2026 cutoff for Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur?

The JoSAA 2026 closing ranks for Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur (OPEN Gender-Neutral) range from 505 for Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) (most competitive) to 53933 for Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) (most accessible). Check the full table above for all categories and branches.

Which branch at Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur has the lowest JEE Main cutoff?

Based on JoSAA 2026 data, Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) has the highest closing rank of 53933 (OPEN Gender-Neutral), making it the most accessible programme at Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur by rank requirement.

What is the Computer Science Engineering cutoff at Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur?

The JoSAA 2026 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur (OPEN, Gender-Neutral) is 8632. In 2025 it was 7203.

Did JEE Main cutoffs at Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur increase or decrease in 2026 compared to 2025?

Cutoffs tightened by ~2% — the average OPEN General-Neutral closing rank moved from ~23935 in 2025 to ~23380 in 2026, indicating higher competition. Always refer to the branch-level table above for accurate comparisons.

Which seat categories are available at Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur through JoSAA?

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur participates in JoSAA counselling under the following categories: EWS, OBC-NCL, OPEN, SC, ST (plus their PwD variants). Both Gender-Neutral and Female-only (including Supernumerary) seats are available in most categories.

About Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur

National Institute of Technology (NIT) — a government-funded autonomous institution of national importance. NITs are among the best engineering colleges in India and are administered by the Ministry of Education.

Institute Type

NIT

State

Maharashtra

Programmes

16

Quotas

HS, OS

Admission Route

JEE Main → JoSAA Counselling (AI + HS + OS quotas)

EWSOBC-NCLOPENSCST+ PwD variants

Category-wise Best Branches at Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur

Top 5 programmes by lowest closing rank per category (Gender-Neutral, JoSAA 2026)

General (OPEN)
1

Architecture

CR 505 · was 505 in 2025

2

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 7,419 · was 6359 in 2025

3

Mathematics and Computing

CR 9,919

4

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 11,029 · was 10545 in 2025

5

Electronics Engineering

CR 13,465

EWS
1

Architecture

CR 248

2

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 1,019 · was 779 in 2025

3

Mathematics and Computing

CR 1,452

4

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 1,656 · was 1542 in 2025

5

Electronics Engineering

CR 1,980

OBC-NCL
1

Architecture

CR 313

2

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 2,567 · was 2318 in 2025

3

Mathematics and Computing

CR 3,719

4

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 4,206 · was 4102 in 2025

5

Electronics Engineering

CR 4,453

SC
1

Architecture

CR 220 · was 220 in 2025

2

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 1,353 · was 1638 in 2025

3

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 2,218 · was 2333 in 2025

4

Mathematics and Computing

CR 2,240

5

Electronics Engineering

CR 2,764

ST
1

Architecture

CR 100 · was 100 in 2025

2

Computer Science and Engineering

CR 552 · was 427 in 2025

3

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CR 795 · was 851 in 2025

4

Mathematics and Computing

CR 1,032

5

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

CR 1,069 · was 1228 in 2025

Know your JEE Main rank?

Use our free predictor to see all colleges you can get with your rank, category and home state.

Check My Chances →